Compare States & UTs of India

Population, area and density in one table. Each figure shows its reference year; density is calculated from the figures shown.

Population by state

Reference years: 2011.

NameType PopulationYear Area (km²) Density /km²
Uttar PradeshState199,812,3412011240,928829.3
MaharashtraState112,374,3332011307,713365.2
BiharState104,099,452201194,1631,105.5
West BengalState91,276,115201188,7521,028.4
Madhya PradeshState72,626,8092011308,252235.6
Tamil NaduState72,147,0302011130,060554.7
RajasthanState68,548,4372011342,239200.3
KarnatakaState61,095,2972011191,791318.6
GujaratState60,439,6922011196,024308.3
Andhra PradeshState49,577,1032011162,975304.2
OdishaState41,974,2182011155,707269.6
TelanganaState35,003,6742011112,077312.3
KeralaState33,406,061201138,863859.6
JharkhandState32,988,134201179,716413.8
AssamState31,205,576201178,438397.8
PunjabState27,743,338201150,362550.9
ChhattisgarhState25,545,1982011135,192189.0
HaryanaState25,351,462201144,212573.4
DelhiUnion Territory16,787,94120111,48411,312.6
Jammu and KashmirUnion Territory12,267,0132011——
UttarakhandState10,086,292201153,483188.6
Himachal PradeshState6,864,602201155,673123.3
TripuraState3,673,917201110,486350.4
MeghalayaState2,966,889201122,429132.3
ManipurState2,855,794201122,327127.9
NagalandState1,978,502201116,579119.3
GoaState1,458,54520113,702394.0
Arunachal PradeshState1,383,727201183,74316.5
PuducherryUnion Territory1,247,95320114792,605.3
MizoramState1,097,206201121,08152.0
ChandigarhUnion Territory1,055,45020111149,258.3
SikkimState610,57720117,09686.0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuUnion Territory586,9562011603973.4
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsUnion Territory380,58120118,24946.1
LadakhUnion Territory274,2892011——
LakshadweepUnion Territory64,4732011322,014.8
Total1,210,854,9773,065,024